Calendar | Contact/FAQTBAISD Site

TBAISD CAREER-TECH CENTER SCHOLARSHIPS


                            24TH SCHOLARSHIP GOLF OUTING - SEPTEMBER 16, 2018

                                                       MARK YOUR CALENDAR!

                                                

 

2016-17 Scholarship Information/Forms                          

Academic Scholarship Information                      

Tools of the Trade Award Information       

CTC Leadership Challenge Scholarship Information              

CTC Scholarship Recommendation Form             

 

NTHS Scholarship Application

NTHS Application Rubric

PEO Scholarship Application

 

Local Scholarships

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Vocational Scholarship

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Academic Scholarship
                    

Grand Traverse Regional Community Foundation Scholarships

Other local Scholarships Available!


FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP SEARCH WEBSITES!

 

The Traverse Bay Area Career-Tech Center awards over $20,000 in scholarship awards each year to graduating seniors at our annual Awards Ceremony at the Grand Traverse Resort. Our TBAISD Career Tech Center Scholarship Golf Outing, held each September, provids the majority of this funding. We are pleased with the support this tournament receives from local business sponsors and golfers in the five-county Traverse Bay Area Intermediate School District.

 

Students are required to have a ten-minute interview with the Scholarship Committee, which is composed of CTC administrative staff, teachers, and support staff. It is highly recommended that each student complete a portfolio to showcase his or her best work, accomplishments, leadership, and personal attributes. Workshops are available to assist students with application, portfolio and interviewing skills.Students awarded CTC scholarships can attend any college, technical school or university of their choice.

 

CTC counselors meet with all students regarding scholarships and financial aid. Scholarship opportunities and applications are shared with students as they become available. All seniors should fill out a FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) in January to qualify for federal loans and grants.

                                

CTC Academic Scholarships

McKenzie Ankerson - Traverse City West 

Madison Babcock - Grand Traverse Academy

Zachary Barnhart - Kingsley

Lauren Beeman - Buckley 

Joshua Bostelman - Home Schooled

Seamus Callaghan - Benzie Central 

Caitlin Conway - Kingsley 

Katelyn Fink - Traverse City West 

Jacob Frazier - Kingsley 

Rachel Geyer - Traverse City West 

Jake Hendricks - Traverse City West

Nicole Jarvis - Elk Rapids

Ashlynne Klocko - Glen Lake 

Duane Krueger - Alba

Christopher Lodge - Glen Lake 

Andrea Newman - Glen Lake 

Grace Olson - Grand Traverse Academy

Devin Painter - Kingsley 

Jordan Pellerito - Traverse City Central 

Kaylin Peyerk - Glen Lake 

Cecelia Richardson - St. Francis 

Joshua Romanowski - Glen Lake 

Garrett Schaub - Glen Lake 

Adam Sholten - Benzie Central 

Caleb Snyder - Traverse City West 

Austin Solem - Benzie Central 

Seneca Stairs - Glen Lake 

Jolene Therrien - Glen Lake 

Emma Vander Meulen - Traverse City West 

Isabel Weathers - Grand Traverse Academy

Alex Welling - Buckley 

 

CTC Leadership Challenge Scholarship                                       

Seamus Callaghan - Benzie Central            

Keegan Ferguson - Mancelona    

Ashlynn Klocko - Glen Lake        

Melissa Millard - Alba                                                                        

                                                     

CTC Tool of the Trade Awards                                     

Matthew Ankerson - Traverse City West 

Zane Becker - Traverse City Central 

Cameron Brown - Kingsley 

Tyler DeFeyter - Mancelona 

Dylan Demoulpied - Traverse City West 

Grant Dulude - Traverse City Central 

Casey Dunlap - Traverse City High School

Megan Emerick - Traverse City Central 

Keegan Ferguson - Mancelona 

Daisy Gamble - Traverse City West 

Rhiannon Hayes - Mancelona 

Brandon Hewit - Kingsley 

Jarrett Holton - Mancelona 

Matthew Jelinek - Suttons Bay 

Garrett Johnson - Traverse City West 

Grace Kohler - Traverse City West

Mitch McAdams - Traverse City West 

Melissa Millard - Alba 

Cayden Nichols - Traverse City Central 

Nathan Olson - Traverse City Central 

Joshua Payne - Traverse City Central 

Ashley Piatt - Traverse City Central 

Valerie Reeves - Mancelona 

Cody Simon - Mancelona 

Molly Wood - Home Schooled

 

“Be Prepared” Scholarships

Calvin Ingleston - Benzie Central  

Dylan Sutter - Mancelona           

  

Dennis Gartland & Niergarth, PC Scholarships                                            

Kaylin Peyerk - Glen Lake          

 

Golf Poster Award                                        

1st Place - Collin Reece – Traverse City Central           

2nd Place - Genavieve Warren – Benzie Academy       

3rd Place - Erin King - Elk Rapids                

Professionalism Award - Allison Brooks - Grand Traverse Academy               

Professionalism Award - Collin Reece - Traverse City Central                                            

Creativity/Out of the Box Award - Taea Alandt - Benzie Central     

 

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Scholarship                                       

Nicole Jarvis - Elk Rapids           

 

Allan Haase Memorial Scholarship                                              

Rose Booker - Forest Area         

 

Harold A. Emerson Memorial Scholarship

Cody Dawson - Benzie Central

 

Jon H. Poteat NTHS Scholarships                                                

Seneca Stairs - Glen Lake          

Jordan Pellerito - Traverse City Central        

 

Lake Ann Lions Club                                                    

Levi Cederquist - Glen Lake 

Calvin Ingleston - Benzie Central 

Vladimir Sus - Traverse City West 

                                                                                                           

National Technical Honor Society Scholarships                                          

Savannah Blair - Kingsley

Seamus Callaghan - Benzie Central

Zacharee Cline - Traverse City Central

Tyler Cobb - Traverse City West

Caroline Ellis - Glen Lake

Rachel Geyer - Traverse City West

Jake Hendricks - Traverse City West

Nicole Jarvis - Elk Rapids

Jeddikia Kenney - Traverse City Central

Ashlynne Klocko - Glen Lake

Grace Kohler - Traverse City West

Rose Laisure - Kingsley

Christopher Lodge - Glen Lake

Jordan Luckett - Elk Rapids

Mary Nelson - Traverse City West

Grace Olson - Grand Traverse Academy

Cecelia Richardson - St. Francis

Seneca Stairs - Glen Lake

Emma Vander Meulen - Traverse City West

Isabel Weathers - Grand Traverse Academy

Alex Welling - Buckley

                                                                                                                                               

NMC Great Lakes Culinary Institute Lobdell Scholarship                                             

Katelyn Fink - Traverse City West                

                                                     

PEO Scholarship                                         

Taea Alandt - Benzie Central      

                                                                                                                                               

Riopelle-Dowden Technical Scholarship                                      

Grace Olson - Grand Traverse Academy     

 

Sam Mugerian Memorial Scholarship                                           

Allison Harrall - Suttons Bay       

                                                                                                           

Vivian Hedden-Bassett Scholarship                                             

Caroline Ellis - Glen Lake