Calendar | Contact/FAQTBAISD Site

TBAISD CAREER-TECH CENTER SCHOLARSHIPS


                            24TH SCHOLARSHIP GOLF OUTING - SEPTEMBER 16, 2018

                                                       MARK YOUR CALENDAR!

                                                

 

2017-18 Scholarship Information/Forms                          

Academic Scholarship Information                      

Tools of the Trade Award Information       

Please note: A student can only apply for one of the scholarships listed above. Choose either Academic or Tools of the Trade.

 

CTC Leadership Challenge Scholarship Information              

CTC Scholarship Recommendation Form             

 

NTHS Scholarship Application

NTHS Application Rubric

 

Local Scholarships

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Vocational Scholarship

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Academic Scholarship
                    

Grand Traverse Regional Community Foundation Scholarships

Interlochen Area Chamber of Commerce Annette Basler Memorial Scholarship

 

The Mary Savage Memorial Scholarship - 2018

Be Prepared Scholarship

Leelanau Zonta Club Scholarship

Zonta Club International Scholarship

Leelanau Prospectors Club Scholarship


FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP SEARCH WEBSITES!

 

The Traverse Bay Area Career-Tech Center awards over $20,000 in scholarship awards each year to graduating seniors at our annual Awards Ceremony at the Grand Traverse Resort. Our TBAISD Career Tech Center Scholarship Golf Outing, held each September, provids the majority of this funding. We are pleased with the support this tournament receives from local business sponsors and golfers in the five-county Traverse Bay Area Intermediate School District.

 

Students are required to have a ten-minute interview with the Scholarship Committee, which is composed of CTC administrative staff, teachers, and support staff. It is highly recommended that each student complete a portfolio to showcase his or her best work, accomplishments, leadership, and personal attributes. Workshops are available to assist students with application, portfolio and interviewing skills.Students awarded CTC scholarships can attend any college, technical school or university of their choice.

 

CTC counselors meet with all students regarding scholarships and financial aid. Scholarship opportunities and applications are shared with students as they become available. All seniors should fill out a FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) in January to qualify for federal loans and grants.

                                

CTC Academic Scholarships

Award of Excellence - Jaime Boerema - Home School

Olivia Bertrand - Kalkaska

Jacob Bieri-Brintnall - Buckley

Miranda Bigger - Alba

Kaylee Bott - Kingsley

Glen Bredin - Glen Lake

Allison Bridges - Traverse City West

Allison Brooks - Grand Traverse Academy

Ella Bush - Grand Traverse Academy

Randal Carsten Jr. - Buckley

Taylor Carter - Kingsley

Autumn DeRidder - Benzie Central

Mary Drake - Traverse City Central

Erin Emery - Bellaire

Madalyn Gabel - Kingsley

Michael Gills - Traverse City Central

Dillon Hankins - Buckley

Brook Harris – Glen Lake

Brayden Huddleston - Benzie Central

Alyssa Huiskens - Traverse City Central

Olivia Jones - Glen Lake

Brandon Keiser - Forest Area

Sierra Klein - Glen Lake

Scot Laing - Benzie Central

Gabriel Meriwether - Bellaire

Madelin Naber - Kingsley

Alexis Nichols - Kalkaska

Oscar Okerlund - Glen Lake

Alicia Phillips - Mancelona

Tanner Plumb - Kalkaska

Richard Porter - Kingsley

Haven Robinson - Kingsley

Bridget Rozanski - Kalkaska

Jonelle Sickles - Buckley

Katelyn Spicer - Traverse City West

Collin Szydlowski - Kingsley

Richard Tarkowski - Grand Traverse Academy

Emma Tongue - Home School

Alexa Tremonti - Bellaire

Ashley Vanderlinde - Kingsley

Hunter Way - Buckley

Kirsi Wildfong - Buckley

  

CTC Leadership Challenge Scholarship      

Glen Bredin - Glen Lake

Randal Carsten, Jr. - Buckley

Jacob Palmer - Glen Lake

Alexa Tremonti - Bellaire

 

Tools of the Trade

Award of Excellence - Colleen Randolph - Bellaire

Bryce Anderson - Traverse City Central

Lorynn Banktson - Frankfort

Ramsey Blough - Benzie Central

Gavin Coan - Kalkaska

Jerry Coan - Alba

Paige Doucette - Kalkaska

Michael Hockin - Traverse City West

Joseph Hoezee - Elk Rapids

Cole Hooper - Traverse City Central

Liam Kaiser - Traverse City West

Tanner Kidder - Kalkaska

Erin King - Elk Rapids

Lovisa Kunkle – Home School

Elisabeth Kurkowski - Alba

Ryan Memberto - Suttons Bay

Scott Patterson - Kalkaska

Garrett Prescott - Traverse City Central

Colleen Randolph - Bellaire

Abraham Russell - Traverse City Central

Bailey Shimmell - Traverse City Central

Courtney Shively - Kingsley

Josiah Starr - Traverse City West

Spencer Vam – Traverse City Central

Caleb VanKleek - Traverse City Central

Timothy Wagenschutz - Kalkaska

Rickael Windish - Mancelona

  

“Be Prepared” Scholarships

Gretchen Heegeman - Mancelona

 

Dennis Gartland & Niergarth, PC Scholarships                                            

Stephanie Quick - Traverse City West

 

Golf Poster Award                                        

1st Place -   McKinley Kreitner - Grand Traverse Academy

2nd Place - Sierra Klein - Glen Lake

3rd Place -   Jillian Zarzycki - Traverse City Central

Professionalism Award - Kiera Crow - Kalkaska            

Outside of the Box Award - Professionalism Award – Evelyn Theuerkorn - Traverse City West         

Outside of the Box Award - Allison Brooks - Grand Traverse Academy           

 

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Scholarship                                       

Autumn DeRidder - Benzie Central

Madalyn Gabel - Kingsley

 

Grand Traverse Area Retired School Personnel Scholarship – TBA Credit Union                       

Jonelle Sickles - Buckley

 

Allan Haase Memorial Scholarship                                              

Autumn DeRidder - Benzie Central

Michael Gills - Traverse City Central

 

Jon H. Poteat NTHS Scholarships                                                

Michael Gills - Traverse City Central

Haley White - Home School

                                   

National Technical Honor Society Scholarships                                          

William Barnhart - Buckley  

Jacob Bieri-Brintnall - Buckley  

Jaime Boerema - Home School

Kaylee Bott - Kingsley  

Andrew Bratton - Kalkaska  

Glen Bredin - Glen Lake  

Ella Bush - Grand Traverse Academy

Shelby Charlton - Glen Lake  

Forest Collins - Kalkaska  

Autumn DeRidder - Benzie Central  

Madalyn Gabel - Kingsley  

Katie Geiger - Traverse City Central  

Michael Gills - Traverse City Central  

Brayden Huddleston - Benzie Central  

Olivia Jones - Glen Lake  

Sierra Klein - Glen Lake  

Gabriel Meriwether - Bellaire  

Richard Porter - Kingsley  

Jonelle Sickles - Buckley  

Alexa Tremonti - Bellaire  

Kirsi Wildfong - Buckley  

                                                                                                                                               

PEO Scholarship                                         

Alissa Novak - Traverse City West

 

SSECIA Culinary Institute

Amy Frary - Traverse City West

 

Steinmetz Tools of the Trade Award

Garrett Prescott - Traverse City Central

 

Thin Blue Line Scholarship

Cheyenne Hentschel - Traverse City Central

                                                                       

Vivian Hedden-Bassett Scholarship                                             

Lynnae Christianson - Traverse City West

Alexandria Piluras - Traverse City Central