Calendar | Contact/FAQTBAISD Site

Programs - Agriscience/Natural Resources

 

Highlights

 

TBA Agriscience/Natural Resources Program Information
Our FFA Chapter prepares students with leadership and job skills. Our awards include:
1 National Gold Award-National FFA Floriculture Skills Contest
3 National Silver Awards-National FFA Floriculture Skills Contests
10 State Gold Awards-State FFA Floriculture Skills Contests
7 State Gold Awards-State FFA Landscape/Nursery Skills Contests
4 State Gold Awards-State FFA Greenhouse Skills Contest
Numerous Regional Gold Awards in Demonstration, Public Speaking, and Job Interview  Contests


The Agriscience/Natural Resources class is involved in FFA. Our chapter participates in many community projects and members compete in skills contests.



Community Involvement

Over the years the TBA Agriscience/Natural Resources program has been involved in many Community Service Projects including:

 

• Earth Day activities with local elementary schools
• Planting over 500 trees along the TART trail and around the Traverse City area
• Developing trails in the Reffitt Nature Reserve and the Boardman River Project
• Landscaping Mill Creek Elementary School, Elk Rapids High School, and Cherry Knoll

  Elementary
• Growing the bedding plants for the city of

  Traverse City for many years
• Landscaping many nonprofit agencies in

  Traverse City
• Donating plants and flowers to medical care

  facilities every year
• Helping with restoration of land to native

  species for Grand Traverse Land Conservancy
• Participating in Water Watch and Stream Search
• Growing plants for Open Space garden (2004)

 

 

Business Advisors

 

 

Emily Burrus, Benzie Central  

Charlie Coy, TBACTC Maintenance  

Roberta Dow, MSU Plant Science  

Tom Emling, MSU-Community Partners  

Chris Griffin, Global Environmental  

Mark Johnson, Chateau Chantal  

Bill Klein MSU, NW MI Hort Station  

Todd Kulawiak, Buckley Schools  

Lovisa Kunkle, Student  

Stuart Kunkle, Parent  

Janie Lesinski, TBACTC  

Peg Mahaffy   

Brian Matchett, Inst. of Agricultural Technology  

Bev Mills, Parapro  

Jacob Moord, TBACTC  

Bill Palladino, Michigan Land Use Institute  

Genevieve Pfisterer, Parent  

Jessica Rasch, GT County Soil Conservation  

Judy Reinhardt, Sweeter Song Farm  

Laura Spencer, GT Conservation Dist.  

Bill Watson, SEEDS  

 

 .